United States v. Leaford Cameron
[…] Pogos Voskanian provided an evaluation opining that Cameron was competent. Then, Cameron implies, the clock stopped again on December 11, 2015, when the District Court ordered another evaluation by a different doctor. However, the trial court, not a doctor, ultimately determines a defendant’s competency, 6 so the speedy trial clock did not restart when Dr. Voskanian issued his evaluation. Rather, 4 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). 5 Id. § 3161(h)(1)(A). 6 Id. § 4241(d) (specifying steps to be taken “[i]f . . . the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is . . . mentally incompetent”). 3 the time from October 7, 2015 (when the District Court ordered that Cameron’s competency be evaluated) until March 23, 2016 (when the District Court ruled on his competency) is excludable as delay “resulting from any proceeding, including any examinations, to