PEOPLE v. FLORES
[…] trial, defendant’s constitutional claims fail.
50
PEOPLE v. FLORES
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
E. Admission of Testimony That Defendant Was
“Taken to the Polygraph Unit” and Trial Court’s
Curative Instruction
During cross-examination, defense counsel asked Loveless
about the chronology of events at the end of his interview with
defendant. Loveless testified that after he concluded the
interview, defendant “was escorted over to the polygraph unit.”
The trial court immediately called for a recess to address
Loveless’s reference to “the polygraph unit.” (See Evid. Code,
§ 351.1, subd. (a) [prohibiting the admission into evidence of
“any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a
polygraph examination”].) At sidebar with counsel, the court
expressed the opinion that Loveless did not intentionally exceed
the bounds of admissible testimony, but the court did consider
the reference “prejudicial” and noted, “[I]t doesn’t take much to
deduce that Mr. Heard is a polygraph examiner.” Defendant