PEOPLE v. FLORES
[…] appeal. According to the agreed-upon procedure, prospective
jurors first filled out a hardship questionnaire. The parties then
stipulated that certain jurors could be excused for hardship
based on their answers. Remaining jurors completed a different,
case-specific questionnaire. The parties reviewed the case-
specific questionnaires and stipulated that certain jurors should
be removed for cause or hardship before voir dire. The court
excused these jurors before the parties continued with jury
selection.
Defendant argues this prescreening procedure violated
Code of Civil Procedure sections 222 and 223. Section 222,
subdivision (a) requires courts to “randomly select the names of
the jurors for voir dire, until the jury is selected or the panel is
exhausted.” Section 223, subdivision (a) says, “[T]he trial judge
shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors.”
Finally, defendant invokes Civil Code section 3513, which
provides: “Any one may waive the advantage of a law intended
10
PEOPLE v. FLORES
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
solely for his benefit. But a law established for a public reason
cannot be contravened by a private agreement.” Defendant