Robert V. Witsil, Jr., of ROBERT V. WITSIL, JR., P.A., Georgetown, Delaware,
[…] Would Require Beyond the Council’s Actions Here
Finally, the Plaintiffs argue that the Council did not properly consider the
Application considering that the Property is in an Investment Level 3 Area.147 I
confess to not fully comprehending this argument. The Comprehensive Plan
incorporates a scheme of four Levels of Investment from the “Delaware Strategies
145
Glassco v. Cty. Council of Sussex Cty., 1993 WL 50287, at *6 (Del. Ch. Feb. 19, 1993).
146
I note that in their supplemental memorandum, the Plaintiffs point to 9 Del. C. § 6956(g)(1),
which states that “[t]he plan shall include standards to be followed in the control and distribution
of population densities and building and structure intensities . . . [and] [e]ach land use category
shall be defined in terms of the types of uses included and standards for the density or intensity of
use.” See Letter, D.I. 39. Per the Plaintiffs, this renders the Ordinance inconsistent with the
Comprehensive Plan. To the extent this argument was not waived, that section does not convert
the two-to-four units per acre standard from precatory to mandatory, but merely requires that the