AFFIRMED as MODIFIED and Opinion Filed May 4, 2020
[…] App.––Dallas June 30, 2014, no pet.)
(mem. op., not designated for publication) (same).
In the State’s second cross-issue, it requests that that judgment be modified to
include a special finding that the victim was younger than fourteen at the time of the
offense. The code of criminal procedure requires an affirmative finding that the
victim of a sexually violent offense was younger than fourteen years of age. See
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.015(b).1 A “sexually violent offense” includes
aggravated sexual assault “committed by a person 17 years of age or older.”
See id. art. 62.001(6)(A). The record shows that appellant was born in 1966 and the
1
Article 42.015(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “In the trial of a
sexually violent offense, as defined by Article 62.001, the judge shall make an affirmative
finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment in the case in the judge
determines that the victim or intended victim was younger than 14 years of age at the time
of the offense.”
–13–
abuse took place in 2015, making appellant forty-nine years old at the time of the
abuse. As stated above, the complainant was eleven years old at the time of the
abuse. We conclude the judgment should have an affirmative finding of a sexually
violent offense.