Shipyard Associates, L.P. v. City of Hoboken (082446) (Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] Fundamentally, Z-263 is a zoning ordinance because its provisions set specific standards, methods, and uses governing construction -- should it occur at all. (pp. 19-24) 2. The Court next considers the argument that N.J.S.A. 40:55D-52(a) exempts ordinances affecting public health and safety from its bar against retroactive application of changes in zoning requirements, which would mean that the City could apply both Z- 263 and Z-264 to bar the Project. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-52(a) provides that “[t]he zoning requirements applicable to the preliminary approval first granted and all other rights conferred upon the developer pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-49], whether conditionally or 2 otherwise, shall not be changed for a period of two years after the date on which the resolution of final approval is adopted . . . .” Manifestly, the statute’s plain language does not provide an exception for municipalities to retroactively apply