Shipyard Associates, L.P. v. City of Hoboken (082446) (Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] Indeed, zoning ordinances affecting public health and safety may govern applications for development, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5, but municipalities may only “modify[] by ordinance such general terms and conditions of preliminary approval,” N.J.S.A. 40:55D-49(a) (emphasis added), and the MLUL makes no provision for municipalities to apply new zoning ordinances to final approvals, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-52(a). 27 In addition, we reject appellants’ argument that Section 52(a) incorporates a public health and safety exception by reference to the “preliminary approval first granted and all other rights conferred upon the developer pursuant to [Section 49].” That language simply maintains for the developer with a final approval those zoning requirements that were in place when the developer obtained preliminary approval. In other words, it is a grant of protection to the developer, not a grant of power to the municipality.