State of Washington v. Roger W. Flook
[…] Defendants have a
       right to present only relevant evidence, with no constitutional right to
       present irrelevant evidence. State v. Gregory, 158 Wn.2d 759, 786 n.6, 147
       P.3d 1201 (2006).

Jones, 168 Wn.2d at 720.

       Defense counsel explained the purpose of his client’s testimony was to dispel the

notion that A.S. was an innocent waif. We infer defense counsel’s purpose was similar

when he tried to elicit testimony from C.S. that A.S. had told C.S. that she and

Alex had engaged in sexual contact. The trial court excluded both proffers based on

RCW 9A.44.020(2), the rape shield statute, which provides in relevant part:

       Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to
       the victim’s . . . general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual
       mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of
       credibility . . . .


                                              9
No. 36610-3-III
State v. Flook


       Whether 11-year-old A.S. was an innocent waif or not, the law still protects

her from sexual contact from an adult. Flook’s purpose for admitting A.S.’s

purported sexual misconduct was irrelevant.