Nimesh v. Patel and Chandrakant Patel v. Narendra M. Patel
[…] See Roach, 557 S.W.3d at 218; Guidry, 388 S.W.3d at 860. Appellee’s sanctions request in this case is not a “legal action” subject to TCPA dismissal because the TCPA’s definition of legal action refers to a “legal action” in the sense of a procedural vehicle for the vindication of substantive causes of action or rights of relief. Appellee’s sanctions request under Chapter 10, like the TCPA motions in Roach and Paulsen do not request legal or equitable relief. See Paulsen, 537 S.W.3d at 233-34. Section 27.011 of the TCPA specifies that the TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011. One purpose of Chapter 10 and Rule 13 sanctions is to check abuses in the pleading process; that is, to ensure that at the time the challenged pleading was filed, the litigant’s position was factually grounded and legally tenable. Appleton v.