Opinion issued May 5, 2020
[…] Worford v. Stamper, 801
S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990); Murray v. Murray, 276 S.W.3d 138, 143 (Tex. App.—
Fort Worth 2008, pet. dism’d). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an
unreasonable and arbitrary manner or without reference to any guiding rules and
13
principles or erroneously exercises its power by making a choice that was not within
the range of choices permitted by law. Murray, 276 S.W.3d at 143.
Under the SBP (Survivor Benefit Plan), an eligible servicemember may elect
to provide an annuity, payable upon the servicemember’s death, to a spouse, former
spouse, or child. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1448(a)–(b), 1450. With respect to establishing a
former spouse as beneficiary, “[a]ny such election must be written, signed by the
person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year
after the date of the decree of divorce.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(iii). A trial court
may order a service member to elect to provide an SBP annuity to a former spouse.
See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(B); see also Morris v. Morris, 894 S.W.2d 859, 864–65
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.).