Opinion issued May 5, 2020
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(B); see also Morris v. Morris, 894 S.W.2d 859, 864–65
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.).
If a person is required by court order to elect to provide an annuity to a former
spouse and fails or refuses to make such an election, “such person shall be deemed
to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives” a written request
from the former spouse requesting that such an election be deemed to have been
made and, as applicable here, a copy of the “court order, regular on its face, which
requires such election.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). “An election may not be deemed
to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the
Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within
one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).
14
A “court order” means a court’s “final decree of divorce . . . or a court ordered,
ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree (including a final
decree modifying the terms of a previously issued decree of divorce . . . or of a court