Court of Appeals
[…] parent’s focus turns to preserving assets as opposed to caring for offspring.
The corporate fiction should not be available as a guise for parents to artificially
reduce net resources when it comes time to calculate their support obligation. Indeed,
our own legislature has taken steps to minimize such ruses. This is exemplified by it
permitting a trial court to consider (in the child support equation) earning potential as
opposed to actual earnings when a parent engages in intentional unemployment or
underemployment. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.066(a) (stating that if the “actual
income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of
intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support
9
guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor”). If nothing else, that statute
encompasses both Texas policy requiring parents to support their children and prohibiting
parents from engaging in means to shirk that obligation. In reality, assessing whether