Court of Appeals
[…] evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Jenkins
v. State, 493 S.W.3d 583, 599 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (citations omitted). Each fact need
not point directly and independently to the appellant’s guilt, as long as the cumulative
force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction. Id.
Here, the State charged Appellant with the offense of unlawful possession of a
firearm by a felon under section 46.04(a)(2) of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 46.04(a)(2) (West Supp. 2019). This statute makes it a crime for any person to
possess a firearm, at any location other than the premises where he lives, after being
convicted of a felony, and after the “fifth anniversary of the person’s release from
confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision
under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is
later[.]” Id.
12
As Appellant notes, the State presented a judgment setting forth his conviction for
injury to an elderly person, dated October 17, 2012. The judgment indicates Appellant
was sentenced to imprisonment in a state jail facility for a period of ten months and that