Court of Appeals
[…] 3. that he committed the murder before regaining his capacity for cool
reflection; and
4. that a causal connection existed between the provocation, passion, and
homicide.
See Kitchens, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 10417, at *24 (citing Wooten v. State, 400 S.W.3d
601, 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); McKinney v. State, 179 S.W.3d 565, 569 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2005)).
It is the defendant’s burden to prove the issue of sudden passion arising from an
adequate cause at the punishment hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.
Kitchens, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 10417, at *24-25 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN §
19.02(d)). “Sudden passion” is passion “directly caused by and arising out of provocation
by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed, which passion arises at
the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Id. at *27 (citing
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2)). Sudden passion has been described as “an excited
and agitated state of mind at the time of the killing caused by direct provocation by the
victim.” Id. at *27 (citing Benavides v. State, 992 S.W.2d 511, 526 (Tex. App.—Houston