THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] to this charge of misdemeanor failure to register – excuse me, I
apologize – misdemeanor statutory misconduct in office, sir?
MR. RICK QUINN, Jr.: Guilty.
THE COURT: All right. Sir, are you pleading guilty because you are in
fact guilty?
MR. RICK QUINN, Jr.: Yes, ma'am.
At oral argument, upon questioning by several of the justices, counsel confirmed
Respondent did in fact plead guilty to statutory misconduct in office. Accordingly,
the trial court correctly convicted and sentenced Respondent based on his confession
of guilt. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-80 (2014) ("No person indicted for an offense
shall be convicted thereof unless by confession of guilt in open court, by admitting
the truth of the charge against him by his plea or demurrer, by the verdict of a jury
accepted and recorded by the court or as provided in Section 17-23-40.") (emphasis
III. RECUSAL
Lastly, we consider whether the trial judge's conduct throughout Respondent's
guilty plea and sentencing provides sufficient evidence of judicial bias or prejudice
to merit her recusal. The State believes the totality of the trial judge's conduct