BETH ANN ELISA ERLANDSSON v. THE GUARDIANSHIP OF BETH ANN ELISA ERLANDSSON
[…] Reversal was “necessary due to Fagan not receiving representation during the course of this proceeding.” Id. at *2. Likewise, Appellant did not receive the assistance of counsel as required by statute. While some of Appellant’s comments reflected the symptoms of mental illness, many of Appellant’s expressed wishes were relevant to this guardianship proceeding. For example, Appellant wanted to confront live witness testimony by cross-examination. She wanted to present evidence. She wanted to testify. She wanted to present argument to the judge why a guardianship should not be imposed. Section 744.102(1) requires that an appointed attorney “shall represent the expressed wishes of the alleged incapacitated person to the extent it is consistent with the rules regulating The Florida Bar.” The statute manifests an intent to ensure that an alleged incapacitated person’s voice and wishes are heard and considered.