Hiona v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Linnick, at p. 15.) But here, even though Landlord waived damages, the judgments for possession were nevertheless the result of judicial action because they were entered after the court held hearings on motions for summary judgment. Tenants contend that if section 403.040, subdivision (e) applies, then subdivision (b) is rendered “without effect.” Section 403.040, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]f a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions 9In 1998, the California Constitution was amended to permit the unification of the superior courts and municipal courts.