Hiona v. Super. Ct.
[…] (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 192, 199.) Here, Tenants timely challenged the court’s denial of their motions to reclassify. The parties agree, as do we, that writ review is appropriate. In addition, the petitions raise an issue of first impression that is likely to recur in UD proceedings. (See Amie v. Superior Court (1979) 99 Cal.App.3d 421, 424.) II. Governing Law and Standard of Review Limited civil cases include ones “in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.” (§ 86, subd. (a)(1).) UD proceedings are limited when “the whole amount of damages claimed is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less.” (§ 86, subd. (a)(4).) object to the request. We deny the request because the document is not relevant to our analysis. (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 544, fn. 4.) 5 A party seeking to reclassify a case from unlimited to limited faces a “high threshold.” (Ytuarte v.