People v Breslin |
[…] Turning to the merits, pursuant to Penal Law § 70.45(3), DOCCS is authorized to "impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility" (see People ex rel. McCurdy v Warden, Westchester County Corr. Facility, 164 AD3d at 694). Separately, pursuant to Correction Law § 73(10), DOCCS is permitted "to use any residential treatment facility as a residence for persons who are on community supervision," which includes individuals subject to PRS (see People ex rel. McCurdy v Warden, Westchester County Corr. Facility, 164 AD3d at 694, citing Correction Law § 2[31]).
In People ex rel.