IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] could have been easily drafted. Compare 8 Del. C. § 174(a) (providing that “[i]n case of
any willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose
administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable . . . to the
corporation and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full
amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase
or redemption of the corporation’s stock” (emphasis added)), with 6 Del. C. § 18-607(b)
(providing that “[a] member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of
this section and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated
subsection (a) of this section, shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount
of the distribution” (emphasis added)). Yet given the paucity of briefing on this issue, I
am reluctant to weigh in on the merits of the argument here.
34
III. CONCLUSION
Defendants’ motion to dismiss is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Counts II, IV, and V are dismissed in their entirety.