IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2004))). I also question the merits of this argument. By its plain language, Section 18-607
creates a corporate cause of action against LLC members who knowingly receive
distributions that improperly strip an LLC of its assets so as to render the LLC insolvent.
See 6 Del. C. § 18-607; Robert L. Symonds, Jr. & Matthew J. O’Toole, Symonds &
O’Toole on Delaware Limited Liability Companies § 7.05[A], at 7-36 (2d ed. 2019). Under
Delaware law, creditors lack standing to pursue derivative claims in the LLC context. See
CML V, LLC v. Bax, 28 A.3d 1037, 1041 (Del. 2011). And on its face, Section 18-607
does not expose LLC members to claims brought by creditors, although such language
could have been easily drafted. Compare 8 Del. C. § 174(a) (providing that “[i]n case of
any willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose
administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable . . . to the
corporation and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full
amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase
or redemption of the corporation’s stock” (emphasis added)), with 6 Del. C. § 18-607(b)
(providing that “[a] member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of
this section and who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated