State of New York OPINION
[…] the protective cloak of the State's immunity, also became answerable equally with
individuals and private corporations for wrongs of officers and employees” (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted)]). In recognition of this loss of sovereign immunity,
the legislature has created certain protections for municipalities in General Municipal Law
article 4 that do not apply to private tort defendants (see Bender v New York City Health
& Hosps. Corp., 38 NY2d 662, 667 [1976]).
General Municipal Law § 50-h is one such protection. It grants to certain municipal
defendants—here, the City of New York—the right to examine the allegedly injured
claimant, both physically and orally, “relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries
or damages for which claim is made” (id. § 50-h [1]). A claimant’s compliance with a
municipality’s demand for a physical or oral examination pursuant to section 50-h is a
condition precedent to suit (see id. § 50-h [5]). If a claimant nevertheless commences an