State of New York OPINION
[…] action augments the statute’s purpose, which “is to afford the city an opportunity to early
investigate the circumstances surrounding the accident and to explore the merits of the
claim, while information is readily available, with a view towards settlement” (Alouette
Fashions, 119 AD2d at 487; see Davidson, 64 NY2d at 62).
Plaintiffs essentially argue that General Municipal Law § 50-h (1) permits a
claimant to have their “personal physician” or “such relative or other person” present at an
oral examination, and that a coclaimant qualifies as an “other person” under the statute.
We disagree. Section 50-h (1) states that the “examination shall be upon oral questions . .
. and may include a physical examination.” It goes on to state that the claimant “is entitled
to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such
relative or other person as he or she may elect” (emphasis added). Pursuant to the last
antecedent rule of statutory construction, the phrase “such examination” in section 50-h (1)
refers to the “physical examination,” the last examination in the list of examinations
contemplated by that provision. It does not apply to the more remote examination upon
oral questions. Plaintiffs fail to identify any compelling reason to abandon this established
rule of construction in this case.
-6-
-7- No. 26
Section 50-h (1)’s legislative history corroborates this result. When the statute was
originally enacted in 1958, it permitted, as it does today, a municipality to demand an
examination “which examination shall be upon oral questions . . . and may include a
physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician” (General Municipal
Law former § 50-h [1]; see L 1958, ch 393, § 2). The 1958 statute provided, however, that
“[i]f the party to be examined is a female she shall, if she desires, be entitled to have such
examination in the presence of her own personal physician and such relative or other person
as she may elect” (id.).
In 1976, the legislature amended section 50-h (1) to make the statute gender neutral.
The amended statute stated: “If the party to be examined desires, he or she is entitled to
have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such
relative or other person as he or she may elect” (General Municipal Law former § 50-h [1];
see L 1976, ch 22, § 1). This language still exists in the current statute. The Law Revision
Commission’s memorandum explained that the purpose of the 1976 amendment was “[t]o