State of New York OPINION
[…] Nelson v
Estelle, 642 F2d 903, 907 [5th Cir 1981] [stating that the Fifth Circuit’s single-error
jurisprudence has consistently found counsel to be ineffective when the error in question
violated a separate constitutional right of the defendant]).
- 12 -
- 13 - No. 25
B. Defendant’s Right to an Impartial Jury and Trial Counsel’s Error
“‘[Nothing] is more basic to the criminal process than the right of an accused to a
trial by an impartial jury’” (Torpey, 63 NY2d at 365, quoting People v Branch, 46 NY2d
645, 651 [1979]; see also NY Const, art I, § 2). CPL 270.20(1)(b) provides that “[a]
challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the
ground that . . . [a prospective juror has] a state of mind that is likely to preclude [the
prospective juror] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at
the trial.” “Upon such a challenge [under CPL 270.20(1)(b)], a [prospective] juror who
has revealed doubt, because of prior knowledge or opinion, about [their] ability to serve
impartially must be excused unless the[y] state[] unequivocally on the record that [they]