Delphi Automotive Sys., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., Slip Opinion No. 2020-
[…] FISCHER, J., concurs, with an opinion.
DONNA J. CARR, J., of the Ninth District Court of Appeals, sitting for
FRENCH, J.
_________________
FISCHER, J., concurring.
{¶ 29} I fully and respectfully agree with the opinion of the court. I write
separately, however, to point out what I see as another basis for the court’s
conclusion today: common sense. After all, “[t]he rules of legal interpretation are
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
rules of common sense, adopted by the courts in the construction of laws.”
(Emphasis sic.) The Federalist No. 83 at 496 (Rossiter Ed.1961).
{¶ 30} The law before us, R.C. 4141.24(G)(1), says that it applies only
when “at the time of the transfer, both employers are under substantially common
ownership, management, or control.”
{¶ 31} Appellee, the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, argues
that this law applies to appellant, Delphi Automotive Systems, L.L.C. (“New
Delphi”), based on New Delphi’s acquisition of certain assets from Old Delphi.