Delphi Automotive Sys., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., Slip Opinion No. 2020-
[…] 3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
ensure that when an employer transfers a portion of its trade or business to another
employer and both employers are under the same ownership and management, the
acquiring employer inherits the business’s experience rating along with its assets.
See 42 U.S.C. 503(k)(1).
{¶ 8} The General Assembly amended Ohio’s unemployment-
compensation statutes to bring them into compliance with the new federal SUTA-
dumping law. 2005 Am.S.B. No. 81, 151 Ohio Laws Part I, 171, 198-199. In so
doing, it enacted the statute that is at issue in this case, R.C. 4141.24(G)(1) (“the
mandatory-transfer provision”). That provision provides that an entity that
qualifies as an “employer” under the statute will take a prior employer’s experience
rating if “at the time of the transfer, both employers are under substantially common
ownership, management, or control.”
The transfer of assets from Old Delphi to New Delphi
{¶ 9} The business transfer here arose from the 2005 bankruptcy of the
Delphi Corporation, a multinational automotive-parts manufacturer. As part of the
reorganization plan, two hedge funds, Elliot Associates, L.P., and Silver Point