Delphi Automotive Sys., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. (Slip Opinion)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 503(k)(1). {¶ 8} The General Assembly amended Ohio’s unemployment- compensation statutes to bring them into compliance with the new federal SUTA- dumping law. 2005 Am.S.B. No. 81, 151 Ohio Laws Part I, 171, 198-199. In so doing, it enacted the statute that is at issue in this case, R.C. 4141.24(G)(1) (“the mandatory-transfer provision”). That provision provides that an entity that qualifies as an “employer” under the statute will take a prior employer’s experience rating if “at the time of the transfer, both employers are under substantially common ownership, management, or control.” The transfer of assets from Old Delphi to New Delphi {¶ 9} The business transfer here arose from the 2005 bankruptcy of the Delphi Corporation, a multinational automotive-parts manufacturer.