IN RE: C.M. : Hon. W. Scott Gwin, P.J..
[…] proceedings. State v. Ridgway, 5th Dist. Stark No. 1998CA00147, 1999 WL 100349
(Feb. 1, 1999), citing Knapp v. Edwards Labs., 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 400 N.E.2d 384 (1980).
Licking County, Case No. 2019CA00078 4
I. & II.
{¶10} In his assignments of error, appellant contends the trial court abused its
discretion in granting the name change. Appellant specifically argues the name change
was not in C.M.’s best interest and the trial court failed to properly take into consideration
appellant’s testimony about his relationship with C.M.
{¶11} R.C. 2717.01 grants the authority for a probate court to make name
changes on behalf of a minor child. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name
change is “proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper
cause for changing the name of the applicant.” R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 85 Ohio
St.3d 28, 1999-Ohio-201, 708 N.E.2d 778. In determining whether a reasonable and
proper cause for a name change has been established, a court must consider the best
interest of the child. Id. A probate court’s determination of whether a proposed name