State v. Hines
[…] State v. Hines
at 105. Following a bench trial, appellate review “is limited to determining whether
substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether the findings support
the conclusions of law.” Id. at 105-06. “‘Substantial evidence’ is evidence sufficient to
persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the asserted premise.” Id. at 106. Appellate
courts “must defer to the trier of fact for purposes of resolving conflicting testimony and
evaluating the persuasiveness of the evidence.” Id. The trial court’s conclusions of law
are reviewed de novo. Id.
Under RCW 9A.44.132(1), “[a] person commits the crime of failure to register as
a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex
offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.”
Requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 include notifying the county sheriff within three days
of establishing a residence after moving to a new county or ceasing to have a fixed
residence. RCW 9A.44.130(5)(b), (6)(a). Mr. Hines concedes that he is a convicted sex