Baldwin v. DC Office of Employee Appeals & DC Dept. of Youth Services
[…] Excessive force shall not be tolerated. Corporal punishment or any deliberate physical abuse is absolutely forbidden.” 4 On May 8, 2015, Mr. Baldwin petitioned for OEA Board review of the initial OEA decision. In denying the petition for review as untimely, the Board cited D.C. Code § 1-606.03(c), providing that “the initial [OEA] decision . . . shall become final 35 days after issuance, unless a party files a petition for review of the initial decision with the Office within the 35-day filing period.” The Board also cited OEA Rule 633.1, which states that a party “may serve and file a petition for review of an initial decision with the Board within thirty-five (35) calendar days of issuance of the initial decision.”