Com. v. Peterson, M.
[…] his conscious object to administer, dispense, deliver, give,
      prescribe, sell or distribute a controlled substance to Samuel
      Christner.

         Third, that the administration, dispense, delivery, prescription,
      s[ale], or distribution was in violation of the Controlled Substance
      Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.

         Fourth, that Samuel Christner died as a result of using the
      substance. To find this element, you must find that, without
      having ingested the heroin, Samuel Christner would not have died.

N.T., 1/11/16 – 1/15/16, at 773-74.

      Section 2506 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the crime of drug

delivery resulting in death as follows:

      (a)   Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first
            degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses,
            delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled
            substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of
            section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.
            233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug,
            Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a
            result of using the substance.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(a) (footnote omitted).        As this Court has explained,

Section 2506 “consists of two principal elements:             (i) [i]ntentionally

administering,   dispensing,    delivering,   giving,   prescribing,   selling   or

distributing any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance and

                                      -9-
J-S11027-20


(ii) death caused by (‘resulting from’) the use of that drug.” Commonwealth

v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986, 991-92 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation and

footnote omitted).