Pacific Motor Transport Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1972) 28
[…] member of the public with a general interest in making sure that
the government stays within the lines of its constitutional
authority and that he is an officer of a different closely held
corporation to which the Policy or Regulation might be applied in
the future should both he and that corporation refuse to pay sales
tax. Were we to conclude otherwise, taxpayers with outstanding
tax assessments could effortlessly evade section 32’s “pay first”
rule by alleging that they are also members of the public. Given
that this would be true in nearly every case, section 32 would
become a dead letter.
B. Does section 11350 operate to exempt plaintiff’s
declaratory relief claims from section 32?
Section 11350 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the
validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for
declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the
Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).)
By its plain text, section 11350 would appear to apply to
plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims. Both the Policy and the
Regulation are “regulations.” (Gov. Code, § 11342.600
[“regulation” includes “every rule, regulation, order, or standard