Pacific Motor Transport Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1972) 28
[…] tax assessments could effortlessly evade section 32’s “pay first”
rule by alleging that they are also members of the public. Given
that this would be true in nearly every case, section 32 would
become a dead letter.
B. Does section 11350 operate to exempt plaintiff’s
declaratory relief claims from section 32?
Section 11350 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the
validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for
declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the
Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).)
By its plain text, section 11350 would appear to apply to
plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims. Both the Policy and the
Regulation are “regulations.” (Gov. Code, § 11342.600
[“regulation” includes “every rule, regulation, order, or standard
of general application . . . adopted by any state agency to
implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or
administered by it”].) And plaintiff is seeking a “judicial
declaration” as to the “validity” of both.
Thus, we are squarely presented with the question: Is a
declaratory relief claim authorized by section 11350 exempt from
the “pay first” mandate of section 32, such that a taxpayer who