Pacific Motor Transport Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1972) 28
[…] the amount thereof as “erroneous[] or illegal[],” it may file an
administrative claim for a refund (Rev. & Tax Code, § 6901) and,
within 90 days after resolution of that claim, file a lawsuit for a
tax refund (id., §§ 6932, 6933). Before the retailer-taxpayer may
pursue either avenue, however, it must first pay the disputed
sales tax. (Loeffler, at p. 1107 [“Taxpayers seeking a refund must
first pay the tax.”]; McClain v. Sav-On Drugs (2019) 6 Cal.5th
951, 957 (McClain) [same].)
The origin of this “pay first, litigate second” rule is section
32, which provides:
“No legal or equitable process shall issue in any
proceeding in any court against this State or any
8
officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of
any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal,
an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid,
with interest, in such manner as may be provided by
the Legislature.”
(Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32.) By barring any “legal or equitable
process” until “[a]fter payment of [the] tax claimed to be illegal,”
section 32 erects what is commonly known as the “pay first,
litigate later” rule (Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v. City and