Matter of Jasikoff v. Commissioners of the Westchester County Bd. of Elections
[…] Accordingly, Jasikoff commenced this proceeding, in effect, pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of mandamus to compel the Commissioners of the Board to accept his designating petition as timely filed. Following a hearing, the Supreme Court granted the petition and directed the Board to accept the designating petition as timely filed nunc pro tunc to March 20, 2020, reasoning in part that the late filing had been innocent and unintentional, would not prejudice the Board or any other party, and should be permitted in the interest of fundamental fairness. We reverse.

Election Law § 1-106(2) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he failure to file any petition . . . relating to the designation . . . of a candidate for . . . public office . . . within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter shall be a fatal defect." The courts of this State have repeatedly determined that the filing deadlines in the Election Law are mandatory and absolute, and [*2]are not subject to the discretion of the courts or the judicial fashioning of exceptions, regardless of how reasonable they may appear to be (see Matter of Hutson