United States v. Shon L. Gibson
[…] The district court found Gibson’s arguments unpersuasive. II. DISCUSSION Before the district court, Gibson challenged the magistrate judge’s findings and conclusions that the initial encounter with Officer Garrison complied with the Fourth Amendment. This court reviews the district court’s Fourth Amendment findings de novo. United States v. Contreras, 820 F.3d 255, 261 (7th Cir. 2016). Where a magistrate submits proposed findings of fact and recommendations to the district court, parties may file objections to the magistrate’s conclusions within fourteen days. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). Under the rule, “[a] judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id. Here, the magistrate judge made findings on three issues: (1) whether the initial encounter with Officer Garrison complied with the Fourth Amendment; (2) whether the traffic stop by Deputy Hartman complied with the Fourth Amendment; and (3) whether Mrs.