Kenneth McKenzie v. Deparment of Corrections
[…] Notably, MCL 600.6419(1)(a) vests the Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction to “hear and determine any claim or demand . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers.” Employing the word “any” in this phrase according to its plain and ordinary meaning (see, e.g., People v Kloosterman, 296 Mich App 636, 639; 823 NW2d 134 (2012), “any” signifies “every” and is used to indicate no restriction.