Kenneth McKenzie v. Deparment of Corrections
[…] Id. at 494. III. ADA CLAIMS According to our Supreme Court, federal ADA claims could properly be brought in state courts because state courts enjoy concurrent jurisdiction over such claims. Peden v City of Detroit, -4- 470 Mich 195, 201 n. 4; 680 NW2d 857 (2004), quoting Gulf Offshore Co v Mobil Oil Corp,453 US 473, 478; 101 S Ct 2870; 69 L Ed 2d 784 (1981). Peden noted the same considerations set forth in Office Planning Group, Inc, 472 Mich at 493-494. Peden also noted that the ADA, at 42 USC § 12202 states: A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State. By providing that a state is not immune from an action “in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” Congress has expressly acknowledged that actions against the state for violation of the ADA could lie in state courts.