Kenneth McKenzie v. Deparment of Corrections
[…] See, Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.). 1 Because the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is not constitutionally created, but is instead constitutionally permitted and derives its power from the Legislature in Michigan statutory law, the Court of Claims does not have extensive and inherent powers akin to those of a constitutional court of general jurisdiction. Okrie, 306 Mich App at 456; Prime Time Intl Distrib, 322 Mich App at 53, quotation marks omitted. -6- MCL 600.6419(1)(a) further provides that the exclusive jurisdiction applies “notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” The word “notwithstanding” is defined as “despite; in spite of.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 11th ed. Thus, strictly construing the plain language in the statute relinquishing sovereign immunity from suit (Greenfield Const Co Inc, 402 Mich at 197), the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims applies to every claim against the state, its departments, and its officers, despite any other law that confers jurisdiction of the case to the circuit court. However, we cannot ignore that prior to setting forth the above, the Court of Claims Act, at MCL 600.6419, begins by stating “Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims . . . is exclusive.”