Kenneth McKenzie v. Deparment of Corrections
[…] Plaintiffs also fail to direct this Court to any authority suggesting a right to a jury trial in these circumstances. Thus, unless the second exception set forth in the Court of Claims Act at MCL 600.6419 applies, their ADA claims would be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims. MCL 600.6440, states: No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts, but it is not necessary in the complaint filed to allege that claimant has no such adequate remedy, but that fact may be put in issue by the answer or motion filed by the state or the department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof. A review of the plain statutory language requires an interpretation that if a claimant has an adequate remedy upon his claims in the federal court, he cannot file the claim in the Court of Claims. All parties essentially agree that the above interpretation is correct. However, defendants contend that the statute also necessarily dictates that if a claimant has an adequate remedy in the federal court he must file the claim in the federal court, whereas plaintiffs contend that the circuit court’s concurrent jurisdiction applies. We agree with plaintiffs. While MCL 600.6440 precludes the filing of a claim in the Court of Claims if an adequate remedy in the federal courts exist, it does not explicitly preclude the concurrent jurisdiction of the circuit courts over such claims. Significantly, the statute provides that “[n]o claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court . . .” (emphasis added). “Said” is defined as “aforementioned.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.). Because the Court of Claims Act governs the Court of Claims, the aforementioned and thus “said” court referred to in MCL 600.6440 is the Court of Claims.