Kenneth McKenzie v. Deparment of Corrections
[…] However, we cannot ignore that prior to setting forth the above, the Court of Claims Act, at MCL 600.6419, begins by stating “Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims . . . is exclusive.” Thus, at the outset, the Court of Claims Act sets forth two exceptions to the statement which provides it with exclusive jurisdiction over actions against the state, its departments and officers: MCL 600.6421 and MCL 600.6440. MCL 600.6421 provides, in relevant part: (1) Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue. (2) For declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ sought by a party within the jurisdiction of the court of claims described in section 6419(1) and arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions with a matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under subsection (1), unless joined as provided in subsection (3), the court of claims shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the matter of declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ until a final judgment has been entered, and the matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under subsection (1) shall be stayed until final judgment on the matter of declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ. Thus, the first exception dictates that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction over claims brought against the state, its departments, or its officers except where a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law. In that case, “the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.” MCL 600.6421(1).