Kenneth McKenzie v. Deparment of Corrections
[…] The singular issue for our resolution is whether the circuit courts had subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims. “Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s power to act and authority to hear and determine a case.” Forest Hills Co- operative v Ann Arbor, 305 Mich App 572, 617; 854 NW2d 172 (2014). Michigan’s circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction and derive their power from the Michigan Constitution. Okrie v Michigan, 306 Mich App 445, 467; 857 NW2d 254 (2014). Specifically, Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13 provides: The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court. The Revised Judicature Act (RJA) also provides that: circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by -3- statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied