in Re manville/wolfe Minors
[…] Respondent had also tested positive for methamphetamine and was allegedly involved in an “unhealthy” relationship with “Ivan,” who reportedly used drugs with her and caused the children great anxiety. A neglect case was substantiated, and the court became involved. During the year-long proceedings, the children resided with their respective fathers. Services were provided to the family, including counseling for respondent and the two older children, a trauma assessment for AM, the oldest child, joint counseling sessions with respondent 1 MCL 712A.2(b)(2) authorizes a court to exercise jurisdiction over a minor “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” -1- and the children, and supervised parenting time. Respondent participated in services and showed progress, so on April 25, 2019, the court dismissed the case. On June 10, 2019, however, CPS received new allegations that respondent had physically assaulted AM during her parenting time.