State v. Tinsley
[…] Ferguson, 260 Conn. 339, 360, 796 A.2d 1118 (2002). 8 Specifically, the court instructed the jury as follows: ‘‘For purposes of the record, § 53a-55 (a) (1) insofar as it is pertinent in this case provides as follows: A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person he causes the death of such person. For you to find the defendant guilty of this charge the state must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that the defendant caused the death of [the victim] and second that the defendant intended to cause serious physical injury to [the victim]. ‘‘The term serious physical injury means a physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss and impairment of the function of bodily organs.