IN RE DELAWARE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ) C.A. No. 2018-0029-JTL
[…] agreed upon by a willing seller and a willing buyer, under ordinary circumstances, neither
party being under any compulsion to buy or sell.” Id. ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks
omitted).
The Delaware Code does not specify when or how frequently a county must conduct
a general assessment to establish current and uniform values for the properties within its
jurisdiction. Instead, the Delaware Code requires that each county make an annual
determination of assessed value when preparing its written statement of assessments,
otherwise known as the assessment roll. See 9 Del. C. § 8301 (“Annual assessment of all
assessable property and persons”); Id. § 8303 (“Each board of assessment or Department
of Finance or Department of Land Use shall make a written statement of their assessments
. . . .”). Although there are slight variations from county to county, each county follows the
same basic process. See id. § 8301. As part of this annual process, “[e]ach board of
assessment or Department of Finance or Department of Land Use shall revise all valuations