IN RE DELAWARE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ) C.A. No. 2018-0029-JTL
[…] 459–60 (E.D.N.Y. 1995) (explaining that statute providing that members of town zoning
board “may” be compensated did not create a right to compensation), aff’d, 100 F.3d 943
(2d Cir. 1996)).
68
§ 1104). New Castle County points out that the City has failed to sue the members of the
Board, concluding that the City’s claim must fail.
The steps in the process by which New Castle County generates its assessment roll
demonstrate that the county and its employees dominate the process. Each year, the Office
of Finance prepares the tax assessment roll. PTO ¶ 43; see 9 Del. C. § 1322(a). Each year,
the Office of Finance must certify to the Chief Financial Officer that the assessments are
correct. See 9 Del. C. § 1322(b). Each year, the Chief Financial Officer must “‘certify to
the County Council the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all
property which has been assessed and is subject to taxation.’” PTO ¶ 45 (quoting 9 Del. C.
§ 1322(b)). The Chief Financial Officer is ultimately responsible for ensuring that New
Castle County’s tax assessments comply with Delaware law. Id. ¶ 42; see 9 Del. C. §
1322(b).
The role of the Board of Assessment Review in this process is important but limited: