IN RE DELAWARE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ) C.A. No. 2018-0029-JTL
[…] The
City charter provides:
Pursuant to 22 Del. C. ch. 8 . . . the city shall have and exercise all express
and implied powers and authority of local self-government and home rule,
which, under the Delaware Constitution, it would be competent for the
General Assembly to grant the city by specific enumeration and which are
not denied by general statute; and the city shall have complete powers of
legislation and administration in relation to its municipal functions, including
any additional powers and authority which may hereafter be granted to it.
Wilm. C. § 1-101. Through this provision, the City “became a sovereign power as far as
local self-government was concerned.” City of Wilm. v. Lord (Lord IV), 340 A.2d 182, 182
(Del. Super. 1975).
The General Assembly’s expansive grant of “all powers which, under the
Constitution of this State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by
specific enumeration and which are not denied by statute” logically includes the power to
sue as parens patriae. Although the decision was abrogated on other grounds, the United
States District Court for the District of Delaware held that the combination of the broad
grant of authority under the Home Rule Act and the City of Wilmington’s broad assertion