IN RE DELAWARE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ) C.A. No. 2018-0029-JTL
[…] Delaware law. PTO ¶ 63; see 9 Del. C. §§ 4123(b), 4124(b).
Not later than April 1 of each year, the Department of Finance must prepare and
present to the Kent County Board of Assessment Review a copy of the tax assessment roll
for the year. PTO ¶ 64; see 9 Del. C. § 4124(b). From April 1 through April 15, the Board
of Assessment Review reviews the roll and makes additions, alterations, or corrections to
the assessments. After completing its review, the Board of Assessment Review must
“certify to the Department of Finance a true and correct assessment roll for the year.” 9
Del. C. § 4124(b). Not later than May 1, the Director of Finance must “‘certify to the county
government the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all property
which has been assessed and is subject to taxation.’” PTO ¶ 66 (quoting 9 Del. C. §
4124(b)).
3. New Castle County’s Obligations
The process in New Castle County differs from the other counties in form but not
in substance. The New Castle County Office of Finance is responsible for assessing the