IN RE DELAWARE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ) C.A. No. 2018-0029-JTL
[…] Office of Finance, has the responsibilities of the general manager of the Department of
Finance that are referenced in the Delaware Code, and is ultimately responsible for
ensuring that New Castle County’s tax assessments comply with Delaware law. PTO ¶ 42;
see 9 Del. C. §§ 1322(b), 1371.
Not later than February 15 of each year, the Office of Finance must prepare a tax
assessment roll for the year. PTO ¶ 43; see 9 Del. C. § 1322(a). The New Castle County
Board of Assessment Review reviews the roll and the methods that the Director of Finance
used to establish the assessments. See 9 Del. C. § 1318. Not later than April 30 of each
year, the Office of Finance must certify to the Chief Financial Officer that the assessments
are correct. See PTO ¶ 45; 9 Del. C. § 1322(b). Not later than May 31 of each year, the
Chief Financial Officer must “certify to the County Council the total value of all property
in the County and the total value of all property which has been assessed and is subject to
taxation.” 9 Del. C. § 1322(b). The County Council uses the information to set the county’s
tax rate. See PTO ¶ 45; 9 Del. C. § 8314(a).
C. Assessed Values In The Three Counties
Although Delaware’s statutory regime requires that the counties assess property for