IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] permit appellate review.
Although the trial court concluded that “Developer’s plan provides this
off-street loading space . . . ,”7 there are no supporting findings as to where and what
in the plans and supporting documents comprises the loading space that
demonstrates compliance with the Zoning Ordinance. Because the Borough Council
approved the plan, it was not obliged to explain its decision or issue findings of fact
and conclusions of law. See Broujos v. Carlisle Borough Council, 685 A.2d 620,
623 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996); Section 508(2) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10508(2) [“When the
application is not approved . . . the decision shall specify the defects found in the
application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each
case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.” (emphasis
added)]. In the case of an appeal from a governing body decision that does not
include findings of fact, the power to find facts and, if necessary, supplement the
record with additional evidence, lies with the trial court. Section 1005-A of the