State v. Spencer
[…] the district court had substantial competent evidence to reject Spencer's involuntary
intoxication argument as a defense under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5205(a). On that basis,
the district court properly found Spencer guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of rape,
aggravated criminal sodomy, and aggravated sexual battery.


       As Spencer and the State both correctly maintain, voluntary intoxication could
constitute a defense to only the charge of aggravated sexual battery. Of the three crimes
which Spencer was convicted, only aggravated sexual battery has a specific intent
requirement. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5505(b) ("Aggravated sexual battery is the touching
of a victim who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto with the
intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another . . . . [Emphasis
added.]"). Evidence of consumption of an intoxicant near the time of the commission of
the crime does not automatically render a jury instruction on voluntary intoxication
mandatory. State v. Reed, 302 Kan. 390, 400, 352 P.3d 1043 (2015). At Spencer's bench