State v. Spencer
[…] made a criminal history finding at a separate sentencing hearing. 2019 WL 2306626, at
*1, 6. But Spencer here waived his right to a jury trial and went on to have a bench trial.
The State presented Spencer's criminal history to the judge, and Spencer did not object or
present counter evidence. Spencer now argues that the judicial prior conviction findings
are unconstitutional. Nevertheless, when Spencer waived his right to a jury trial, he
obviously allowed the district court judge to make the judicial prior conviction findings
that he now says are unconstitutional. See K.S.A. 60-401(k) (The "'[t]rier of fact' includes
a jury, or a judge when he or she is trying an issue of fact other than one relating to the
admissibility of evidence.").


       Spencer here is trying to have one's cake and eat it too. In other words, he is trying
to have two incompatible things. On one hand, he argues that he has the right to have a
jury determine any penalty-enhancement findings for his current crime of conviction. On