State v. Spencer
[…] "'When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard
       of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the
       prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the
       defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence,
       resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.' [Citation
       omitted.]" State v. Chandler, 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018).


       K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5205 states the following:


               "(a) The fact that a person charged with a crime was in an intoxicated condition
       at the time the alleged crime was committed is a defense only if such condition was
       involuntarily produced and rendered such person substantially incapable of knowing or
       understanding the wrongfulness of such person's conduct and of conforming such
       person's conduct to the requirements of law.
               "(b) An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less
       criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a
       necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken