In re I.G.
[…] Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7), a district court may find a parent unfit if there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable efforts have been made by public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family but those efforts have failed. This subsection of the statute imposes an obligation upon the relevant social service agencies to expend reasonable efforts toward reintegrating children with their parents. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(b)(8) (one of the goals of the revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201 et seq., is to provide "preventative and rehabilitative services, when appropriate, to abused and neglected children and their families so, if possible, the families can remain together without further threat to the children"). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8), a district court may find a parent unfit if there is clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed to adjust his or her circumstances, conduct, or conditions to meet the needs of the children.