In re Equalization Appeals of Kansas Star Casino
[…] See K.S.A. 74-8734(g)(2). In addition to the Kansas Star Casino in Mulvane, the three other locations with state-owned casinos are the Hollywood Casino in Kansas City, Boot Hill Casino in Dodge City, and Kansas Crossing Casino in Pittsburg. Under KELA, the Kansas Lottery Commission is allowed to enter into management contracts with private entities to construct and manage the State's facilities. K.S.A. 74-8734(a), (d). However, these contracts "place full, complete and ultimate ownership and operational control of the gaming operation . . . with the Kansas lottery." K.S.A. 74-8734(h)(17).