pursuant to this Court’s directive in Commonwealth v. Illingworth, No.
[…] “[T]he
revocation of a probation sentence is a matter committed to the sound
discretion of the trial court and that court's decision will not be disturbed on
appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.”
Commonwealth v. MacGregor, 912 A.2d 315, 317 (Pa. Super. 2006).
Additionally, upon sentencing following a revocation of probation, the
trial court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have imposed
originally at the time of the probationary sentence. Commonwealth v. Fish,
752 A.2d 921, 923 (Pa. Super. 2000); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Once probation
has been revoked, a sentence of total confinement may be imposed if any of
the following conditions exist: “(1) the defendant has been convicted of
another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or, (3) such a
sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9771(c)(1-3); Fish, 752 A.2d at 923.
Furthermore, because sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences
imposed following a revocation of probation, we are guided by the provisions
of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721, which state the general standards that a court is to
-7-
J-S15033-20