Super. 2013) (en banc). Therein, an en banc panel of this Court considered, inter alia, whether Boyd’s challenge to the imposition of fines under Section 9726 implicated the legality of his sentence or the trial court’s discretionary authority.8 “Boyd argue[d] that the sentencing court lacked the authority to impose a fine without first determining, from evidence of record, that he had the ability to pay the fine.” Boyd, 73 A.3d at 1271. Ultimately, the Boyd Court: note[d] the explicit language of the mandate contained in section 9726: “The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that ...” the defendant has the financial means to pay the fine and that the fine will not interfere with payment of restitution to a victim. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726(c)(1).