IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Sunnyside Valley
Irrig. Dist. v. Dickie, 149 Wn.2d 873, 880, 73 P.3d 369 (2003).
3. Analysis
a. Stevens’s Alleged Violations of RCW 64.38.025(1)
Stevens argues the trial court erred when it failed to conclude that BFOA
violated RCW 64.38.025(1) when BFOA allowed Corson to build the fence along
Stevens’s property line. But Stevens’s argument is based on a misinterpretation
of this statute.
Homeowner association directors must exercise the same degree of care
and loyalty as an officer or director of a non-profit corporation under chapter 24.03
RCW. Riss, 131 Wn.2d at 632 n.5; see also RCW 64.38.025(1) (“In the
performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board of directors
shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of a
corporation organized under chapter 24.03 RCW.”). RCW 24.03.127 provides that
a director shall perform the duties of a director “in good faith, in a manner such
director believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care,
including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position