IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] “Where the decision or order of the trial court is a matter of discretion, it will not be
disturbed on review except on a clear showing of abuse of discretion, that is,
discretion manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for
untenable reasons.” Id. at 75 (quoting State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12,
26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971)).
3. Analysis
Corson argues the trial court erred in issuing the injunction because it failed
to conduct an analysis of the factors set out in Lenhoff. 36 Stevens contends
Lenhoff is inapplicable because an injunction is “mandatory” under RCW 7.40.030.
We disagree with both arguments.
RCW 7.40.030 provides that “[a]n injunction may be granted to restrain the
malicious erection . . . of any structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an
adjoining proprietor.” (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that when
an owner has maliciously erected a spite structure with this intent, “a mandatory
36
We reject Corson’s argument that a “tasteful boundary line fence” cannot be a spite fence as a
matter of law.