IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Finally, Stevens added a counterclaim alleging BFOA and its Board were
violating the statute governing homeowner associations, chapter 64.38 RCW, in
several different ways, including breaching fiduciary duties he claimed they owed
to him (counterclaim 12). 18 This counterclaim 12, as modified over the course of
the lawsuit, alleged statutory violations against only BFOA, “acting through its
directors, and not against those directors individually or against [BFOA’s]
members.” 19 Stevens alleged BFOA failed to give the required statutory notice of
17
RCW 7.40.030 provides in pertinent part: “An injunction may be granted to restrain the malicious
erection, by any owner or lessee of land, of any structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an
adjoining proprietor.”
18
Stevens also alleged Baute had committed abuse of process in his litigation conduct toward
Stevens and Stevens’s attorneys and in attempting to use the lawsuit to force Stevens out of
Bellevue Farm (counterclaim 13). Stevens voluntarily dismissed this claim in November 2017, after