IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the Owner Plaintiffs during the jury trial in 2017, BFOA and the Owner Plaintiffs
again moved for an award of attorney fees under article 9 of the 1997 CC&Rs,
arguing that they—like Hoopoe—were the prevailing parties on those
counterclaims alleging violations of the 1997 CC&Rs. The trial court denied the
request for attorney fees, finding that no party substantially prevailed and that each
party prevailed on major issues throughout the litigation.
BFOA and the Owner Plaintiffs appeal the denial of their request for attorney
fees against Stevens.
2. Analysis
a. Fees under RCW 64.38.050
BFOA argues the trial court erred in denying its claim for attorney fees
under RCW 64.38.050. RCW 64.38.050 provides that “[t]he court, in an
appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.”
The statute gives the trial court the authority to award attorney fees to a
homeowner association “to recoup expenses incurred in defending against
nonprevailing homeowners.” Casey v. Sudden Valley Cmty. Ass’n, 182 Wn. App.
315, 333 n.16, 329 P.3d 919 (2014). But such an award is not mandatory.