PUBLISHED
[…] damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
6
As noted above, an employee can also seek to impute vicarious liability to an
employer for punitive damages by showing the employer authorized the discriminatory
practice, recklessly employed the discriminating non-managerial employee or ratified or
approved an intentionally discriminatory practice. Though the record here does not appear
to support any of those theories, Ward did not advance them so we will not address them
either.
25
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). The existence of an aggravating factor must be proved by clear
and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen Stat. § 1D-15(b). Punitive damages may only be
awarded against a corporation if “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation
participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to
punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).
This standard for punitive damages under North Carolina law is distinct and separate
from the standard for punitive damages under Title VII in at least two ways. First, the
burden of proof for proving punitive damages under North Carolina law is higher than the