May 12 2020, 8:46 am
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal
conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.
State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence
supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[43] The version of Indiana Code section 35-42-1-4(e) in effect at the time the Wahls
committed their crimes provided that if: (1) a child care provider recklessly
supervises a child; and (2) the child dies as a result of the child care provider’s
reckless supervision; the child care provider commits Class D felony
involuntary manslaughter. Conduct is reckless if the person engaged in that
conduct “in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might
result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable
standards of conduct.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(c).