STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLARENCE WILLIAM GROVES
[…] than by accidental means.” He asserts that the State’s witnesses, who opined that the
victim’s injuries came from non-accidental trauma, could not identify what
instrumentality, if any, was used to inflict the victim’s injuries. He also contends that his
own trial testimony regarding the accidental fall with the victim “provided a plausible
explanation for the [victim’s] injuries” and “defeated the State’s ability to claim that a
reasonable trier of fact could find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Code section 39-15-402 defines the offense of aggravated child abuse:
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . . . who
commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and:
(1) The act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child;
(2) A deadly weapon, dangerous instrumentality, controlled substance or
controlled substance analogue is used to accomplish the act of abuse . . . ;
....
....
....
(d) “Serious bodily injury to the child” includes, but is not limited to,
second- or third-degree burns, a fracture of any bone, a concussion,
subdural or subarachnoid bleeding, retinal hemorrhage, cerebral edema,
brain contusion, injuries to the skin that involve severe bruising or the