STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLARENCE WILLIAM GROVES
[…] The
defendant also contends that the State failed to prove how any act, or failure to act, on his
part led to additional injuries to the victim. He claims that Dr. Williams “did not offer
proof as to how [the defendant’s] alleged neglectful conduct led to additional injuries to
[the victim] in addition to injuries allegedly sustained by the initial causal conduct.” The
- 47 -
defendant adds that “[a]bsent such proof, the State has failed to prove how [his] conduct,
even if it had amounted to negligence, . . . caused serious bodily injury to [the victim] in
its own right.”
Code section 39-15-401(b) defines the offense of child neglect:
Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18)
years of age, so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare,
commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that, if the abused or neglected
child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class E felony.
Id. § 39-15-401(b) (Supp. 2009). Once again, a person acts “knowingly with respect to
the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the
nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Id. § 39-11-106(a)(20) (Supp.
2009).