State of Washington v. Erica May Toebe
[…] See State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d 798, 825-26, 425 P.3d 807 (2018). This standard is not onerous. “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). The State’s evidence was sufficient to prove the towel bar employed by Ms. Toebe against her roommate was a deadly weapon. Washington’s deadly weapon statute lists 2 No. 36322-8-III State v. Toebe several instruments that are per se deadly weapons. RCW 9.94A.825. Included is “any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club.” Id. The towel bar here met that definition. Witnesses described the bar as being made from metal. Ms. Toebe used the bar to club the victim of her assault. It is irrelevant that the towel bar was not shaped like a club or might not meet the dictionary definition of a club.