Banks v. Opat
[…] “[R]easonable person[s] in

[their] position would not know that [their] actions violated the Fourth Amendment for

the same reasons [that] establish the good faith defense to liability under [18 U.S.C. §

2520].” Frierson v. Goetz, 99 F. App’x. 649, 654 (6th Cir. 2004). Where, as here, “the

requisites of the statutory good faith defense are met, then the standard for qualified

immunity as a defense to Fourth Amendment violations is also satisfied.” Kilgore v.

Mitchell, 623 F.2d 631, 633 (9th Cir. 1980) (footnote omitted); see also 18 U.S.C.

2520(d) (providing that good-faith reliance “is a complete defense against any civil or

criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law” (emphasis added)). The

district court correctly dismissed Mr. Banks’s Fourth Amendment claims against the law

enforcement defendants.

   Sprint

       Mr. Banks failed to allege Sprint engaged in state action. He claimed Sprint (1)