NORA BETH FAIRBANKS, )
[…] § 304.012.1.4 Plaintiff’s following-too-closely specification of negligence was patterned
after MAI 17.09 (2012, 7th ed). The Notes on Use to MAI 17.09 state, in relevant part, that
the following-too-closely instruction “is an optional submission of negligence which may
be used as … one of the alternate submissions in paragraph First of Verdict Directing
17.02.” Id. The 1996 Committee Comment B states that “[h]ypothesizing failure of
defendant to maintain this distance, negligence, causation and injury, is the proper basis
for a verdict directing instruction.” Id. MAI 17.09 is based upon § 304.017. In relevant
part, this statute states:
The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is
reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle
and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway. Vehicles being driven
upon any roadway … shall be so operated … so as to allow sufficient space
between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles as to enable any other
vehicle to overtake or pass such vehicles in safety.
§ 304.017.1; see also MAI 17.09 Committee Comment C; Smith v. Quallen, 27 S.W.3d
845, 847 (Mo. App. 2000) (MAI 17.09 tracks § 304.017).
The scope of this statute was explained by our Supreme Court in Binion v.
Armentrout, 333 S.W.2d 87 (Mo. 1960). There, the plaintiff was engaged in changing a