05/12/2020
[…] that if appeal is taken to the Montana Supreme Court, a judgment becomes final when the
time for petitioning the United States Supreme Court expires.2 This Court dismissed
Mackay’s appeal with prejudice at his request on October 31, 2016. State v. Mackay,
DA 16-0028 (Or. Oct. 31, 2016). Even allowing Mackay the ninety days for seeking
Supreme Court review (which he waived by voluntarily dismissing his direct appeal), he
had until January 30, 2018, to file his motion. But he did not file it until May 17, 2018,
nearly three months beyond the longest possible time bar.
¶8 Section 46-16-105(2), MCA, permits an exception from the one-year time bar
“when a claim of innocence is supported by evidence of a fundamental miscarriage of
justice[.]” Mackay may not take advantage of this exception. As the District Court
correctly observed, there is no legal support for a claim that trial counsel should have
advised Mackay he could be exonerated when Mackay acknowledged that he deliberately