State v. Mackay
[…] Mackay, DA 16-0028 (Or. Oct. 31, 2016). Even allowing Mackay the ninety days for seeking Supreme Court review (which he waived by voluntarily dismissing his direct appeal), he had until January 30, 2018, to file his motion. But he did not file it until May 17, 2018, nearly three months beyond the longest possible time bar. ¶8 Section 46-16-105(2), MCA, permits an exception from the one-year time bar “when a claim of innocence is supported by evidence of a fundamental miscarriage of justice[.]” Mackay may not take advantage of this exception.