Frampton v. SCDNR
[…] According to DNR,
its admission that Frampton sustained an injury did not absolve him of his burden of
proving entitlement to benefits, including his burden under § 42-9-35. DNR
maintains § 42-9-35 is a statutory prerequisite to compensation benefits when there
is a preexisting condition, rather than an affirmative defense. DNR argues it was not
aware of Frampton's potential preexisting condition until receiving Frampton's
medical records on the eve of the hearing before the single commissioner, at which
time it raised the issue of § 42-9-35 without objection.

§ 42-9-35 provides:

             (A) The employee shall establish by a preponderance of
             the evidence, including medical evidence, that:

                  (1) the subsequent injury aggravated the preexisting
                  condition or permanent physical impairment; or

                  (2) the preexisting condition or the permanent
                  physical impairment aggravates the subsequent
                  injury.

             (B) The commission may award compensation benefits to
             an employee who has a permanent physical impairment or
             preexisting condition and who incurs a subsequent
             disability from an injury arising out of and in the course of
             his employment for the resulting disability of the
             permanent physical impairment or preexisting condition
             and the subsequent injury.

See also Burnette v. City of Greenville, 401 S.C. 417, 427, 737 S.E.2d 200, 205–06
(Ct. App. 2012) ("An injured employee 'who has a permanent physical impairment
or preexisting condition' may receive benefits for a subsequent work-related