HERSCHELL M. WILLIAMS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jean, 697 So. 2d 956, 956 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). There, an officer stopped the defendant because the county name was not “plainly visible.” The trial court suppressed the evidence finding that the statute did not require the county name to be “plainly visible” because it was not an essential identification mark. The Fifth District agreed with the trial court and affirmed the suppression order. The court noted the prevalence of license plate rims or frames that obscured the county name. In doing so, it made another observation. It appears to us that essential to a correct interpretation of section 316.605 is the phrase, “visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front.” Plainly, any writing contained on a Florida tag produced and sold by the state that is not “visible and legible” at all times 100 feet could not be an “identification mark” as referred to in this statute.