MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] argument. In a separate order, we deny both motions.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DR-2646 | May 13, 2020 Page 7 of 11
[12] We now turn to Father’s argument that the trial court erred by ordering him to
pay 100% of his son’s field trip costs. “To promote the amicable settlements of
disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage
attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in
writing to provisions for . . . the . . . support of the children of the parties[.]”
IND. CODE § 31-15-2-17(a)(3). When parties in a dissolution action enter a
settlement agreement, “the terms of the agreement if approved by the court,
shall be incorporated and merged into the decree and the parties shall be
ordered to perform the terms[.]” I.C. § 31-15-2-17(b)(1). “Settlement
agreements become binding contracts when incorporated into the dissolution
decree and are interpreted according to the general rules for contract
construction.” Bailey v. Mann, 895 N.E.2d 1215, 1217 (Ind. 2008). The terms