May 13 2020, 8:58 am
[…] S. Ct. 869, 877 (1982)). “[C]riminal procedure laws that fail to take defendants’
youthfulness into account at all would be flawed.” Miller, 567 U.S. at 473-74,
132 S. Ct. at 2466.
[20] Indiana courts have held that “[t]he special status accorded juveniles in other
areas of the law is fully applicable in the area of criminal procedure.” S.D. v.
State, 937 N.E.2d 425, 429 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Hall v. State, 264 Ind.
448, 451, 346 N.E.2d 584, 586 (1976)), trans. denied. Indiana has recognized
that juveniles are entitled to meaningful consultation with their parents.
Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1 4 provides:
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the
United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any
other law may be waived only:
(1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the
child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver;
(2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or
guardian ad litem if:
4
In a matter of first impression, our Supreme Court recently held that, in a juvenile delinquency proceeding,
the juvenile court violated Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1 by holding a fact-finding hearing in the juvenile’s
absence where neither the juvenile’s counsel nor his parent waived the juvenile’s right to be present. R.R.,
106 N.E.3d at 1042.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1863 | May 13, 2020 Page 10 of 18
(A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the
right;
(B) that person has no interest adverse to the child;
(C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that
person and the child; and
(D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the
waiver; or
(3) by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent,
guardian, or guardian ad litem, if:
(A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the
waiver; and
(B) the child has been emancipated under IC 31-34-20-6 or
IC 31-37-19-27, by virtue of having married, or in
accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction.
[21] “The meaningful consultation requirement of the juvenile waiver of rights
statute is a safeguard additional to the requirement of adult waivers that they be
knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently made.” S.D., 937 N.E.2d at 431
(citing Cherrone v. State, 726 N.E.2d 251, 254 (Ind. 2000)).