IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See State v. Fountain, 786 N.W.2d 260,
263 (Iowa 2010) (“Ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are an exception to the
traditional error-preservation rules.”).
But competent trial attorneys may have valid strategic reasons to forgo
some meritorious objections. Those reasons are not always obvious on direct
appeal. So “[w]e prefer to reserve such questions for postconviction proceedings
4 Alternatively, Dessinger raises an ineffective-assistance claim to bypass error
preservation. We discuss all of Dessinger’s ineffective-assistance claims below.
5 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held these amendments
“apply only prospectively and do not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 933
N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).