2020 WI 42
[…] general of this fact. After receiving the notice, the
attorney general shall commence an action under s.
299.95.
(b) The department may issue temporary emergency orders
without prior hearing when the department determines
that the protection of the public health necessitates
such immediate action. Such emergency orders shall take
effect at such time as the department determines. As
soon as is practicable, the department shall hold a
public hearing after which it may modify or rescind the
temporary emergency order or issue a special order under
par. (a).
§ 281.19 (emphasis added).
The next subsection provides that "[t]he department shall
make investigations and inspections to insure compliance with any
general or special order or rule which it issues." Wis. Stat.
§ 281.19(3) (emphasis added). Note that elsewhere in Wis. Stat.
ch. 281 the department is directed to prescribe various performance
and certification standards, practices, and prohibitions solely by
promulgating rules. § 281.16(2), (3); § 281.165(1); § 281.17(3).
25