2020 WI 42
[…] Wis. Builders Ass'n v. DOT, 2005 WI App 160, ¶9, 285 Wis. 2d 472,
702 N.W.2d 433. However, the Legislature concluded that this
theory did not match reality. Therefore, under 2011 Wis. Act 21,
the Legislature significantly altered our administrative law
jurisprudence by imposing an "explicit authority requirement" on
our interpretations of agency powers. Kirsten Koschnick, Comment,
Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit Deciphering Wis. Act 21's
Prescriptions for Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L.
Rev. 993, 997.
¶52 The explicit authority requirement is codified at Wis.
Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides: "No agency may implement or
enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that
standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been
promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]" Furthermore,
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent comment
in the Wisconsin Law Review, "prevent[s] agencies from
circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by simply
utilizing broad statutes describing the agency's general duties or