2020 WI 42
[…] members are added to the class when people enter Wisconsin.
¶30 We also note that Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(a)–(zz)
contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."
The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions
apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating "to computing or
publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each
12For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are
exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the
"Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."
Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in
consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and
with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and
training for conducting investigations under this section."
Further, a rule does not include agency action that "[e]stablishes
criteria and standards for certifying instructors for the trapper
education program." § 227.01(13)(zn). Furthermore, the definition
of rule does not cover decisions that "relate[] to the curriculum