2020 WI 42
[…] Legislature's Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.
§ 227.24(2)(a). As counsel for the Legislature explained during
oral argument: "Necessarily under [ch.] 227 you're dealing with
a rule that's time limited and necessarily you're dealing with a
rule that's responding to a new set of circumstances and is
prospective." Therefore, Emergency Order 28 is a general order of
general application: the class is generally defined and new
members are added to the class when people enter Wisconsin.
¶30 We also note that Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(a)–(zz)
contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."
The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions
apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating "to computing or
publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each
12For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are
exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the
"Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."
Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in