2020 WI 42
[…] § 227.01(13)(b). Elsewhere in the administrative rules statutes,
Wis. Stat. § 227.03(6) excludes from chapter 227's reach "[o]rders
of the election commission" issued under Wis. Stat. § 5.06(6).
That section references the election commission's power to decide
"by order" certain election-related complaints against election
officials. § 5.06(6). Various other provisions in chapter 227
refer to court "orders" directed at specific parties. See, e.g.,
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(3)(b); Wis. Stat. § 227.114(6m)(d).
20
No. 2020AP765-OA.bh
¶203 The most helpful clue in chapter 227 is found in Wis.
Stat. § 227.40, which governs judicial review of the validity of
rules. Section 227.40(2)(e) states, among other things, that the
validity of a rule may be challenged in proceedings "under chapters
102, 108, or 949 for review of decisions and orders of
administrative agencies." Wisconsin Stat. chs. 108 and 949 cover
unemployment claims and crime victim compensation, respectively.
Those chapters discuss person-specific orders, again confirming
the common usage of "order" as some government decision tied to
and resulting from a specific factual situation.
¶204 But Wis.