2020 WI 42
[…] oppressive conduct from initially occurring.
¶36 Furthermore, Emergency Order 28 purports to criminalize
conduct pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 252.25 when a factual directive
of Order 28 is transgressed.13 For example, Order 28 purports to
impose 30 days in jail when a person leaves home for a purpose
Palm did not approve.
¶37 However, in order to constitute criminal conduct
proscribed by statute, the conduct must be set out with specificity
in the statute to give fair notice. State v. Starks, 51 Wis. 2d
256, 263-64, 186 N.W.2d 245 (1971). The same specificity is
Emergency Order 28, Section 18; Wis. Stat. § 252.25
13
provides: "Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the
execution of any . . . department order under this chapter and
relating to the public health, for which no other penalty is
prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or fined
not more than $500 or both."
20
No. 2020AP765-OA
required in a properly promulgated rule before criminal sanctions
could follow violations. Both must "meet the standards of
definiteness applicable to statutory definitions of criminal
offenses." State v. Courtney, 74 Wis. 2d 705, 709, 247 N.W.2d 714