2020 WI 42
[…] enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that
standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been
promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]" Furthermore,
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent comment
in the Wisconsin Law Review, "prevent[s] agencies from
circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by simply
utilizing broad statutes describing the agency's general duties or
legislative purpose as a blank check for regulatory authority."20
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. provides: "A statutory
20
provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does
not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the
agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority
that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature."
28
No. 2020AP765-OA
Koschnick, Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit, at 996. The
explicit authority requirement is, in effect, a legislatively-
imposed canon of construction that requires us to narrowly construe
imprecise delegations of power to administrative agencies. See