Bloche v. Department of Defense
[…] When evaluating a claim of Exemption 3, courts must determine whether the statute identified by the agency qualifies as an exemption statute and, subsequently, whether the material falls within the scope of the statute. Cent. Intelligence Agency v. Sims, 471 U.S. 159, 167–68 (1985); Fitzgibbon v. Cent. Intelligence Agency, 911 F.2d 755, 761 (D.C. Cir. 1990). DIA invokes 10 U.S.C. § 424, which states that “no provision of law shall be construed to require the disclosure of” the “organization or any function of an organization of the Department of Defense named in subsection (b)” of the section or “the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person.” 10 U.S.C. § 424(a)(1)–(2). This exemption of disclosure applies to DIA, 10 U.S.C. § 424(b)(1), and the statute qualifies as an exemption statute under FOIA. Khatchadourian v. Def. Intelligence Agency, No. 16-cv-311, 2020 WL 1309941, at *20 (D.D.C. Mar. 19, 2020); Sack v. Cent.